[Cite as State v. Romage, 138 Ohio St.3d 390, 2014-Ohio-783.]
[…] The possibility of severance
{¶ 15} As an alternative to narrowly construing the word “solicit,” the
state argues that the court could sever the word from the statute and thereby save
the statute from being overbroad. The severance test was first pronounced by this
court in Geiger v. Geiger, 117 Ohio St. 451, 466, 160 N.E. 28 (1927). Three
questions are to be answered in determining whether severance is appropriate:
“(1) Are the constitutional and the unconstitutional parts capable of
separation so that each may be read and may stand by itself? (2) Is
2. A person indicted under R.C. 2905.05 has an affirmative defense if he or she “undertook the
activity in response to a bona fide emergency situation” or “undertook the activity in a reasonable
belief that it was necessary to preserve the health, safety, or welfare of the child.” R.C.
2905.05(D). Nevertheless, one may be indicted when motivation is innocent.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
the unconstitutional part so connected with the general scope of the
whole as to make it impossible to give effect to the apparent