[Cite as State v. Romage, 138 Ohio St.3d 390, 2014-Ohio-783.]
[…] {¶ 9} The statute at issue in this case, R.C. 2905.05(A), provides:1
No person, by any means and without privilege to do so,
shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under
fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner,
including entering into any vehicle or onto any vessel, whether or
not the offender knows the age of the child, if both of the following
apply:
(1) The actor does not have express or implied permission
of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the child in
undertaking the activity.
1. R.C. 2905.05 was amended effective July 11, 2013. 2013 Sub.S.B. No. 64. The amended
statute adds subsection (C), which provides: “No person, for any unlawful purpose other than, or
in addition to, that proscribed by division (A) of this section, shall engage in any activity described
in division (A) of this section.” The language in R.C. 2905.05(A) remains unchanged.
4
January Term, 2014
(2) The actor is not a law enforcement officer, medic,
firefighter, or other person who regularly provides emergency
services, and is not an employee or agent of, or a volunteer acting