State v. Smith
[…] Romage,

138 Ohio St.3d 390, 2014-Ohio-783, 7 N.E.3d 1156, held that R.C. 2905.05(A) was

unconstitutionally overbroad. The court concluded that R.C. 2905.05(A) “sweeps

within its prohibitions a significant amount of * * * activity” protected by the First

Amendment, because it prohibits soliciting, coaxing, enticing, or luring a child

without requiring aggression toward the victim or the intent to commit an unlawful

act,1 and because the “common, ordinary meaning of the word ‘solicit’ encompasses



1 The General Assembly had, in 2013, again amended R.C. 2905.05 to additionally prohibit, under subsection

(C) of the statute, engaging in any activity described in division (A) of the statute, “for any unlawful purpose
other than, or in addition to, that proscribed in division (A).”


                                                           6
                 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



‘merely asking’.” Id. at ¶ 10-11, 18. The court further determined that the statute’s