State v. Hartman
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶20} Ms. Hartman was found guilty of violating R.C. 959.131(C)(1). That section provides that “[n]o person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently * * * [t]orture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against the companion animal[.]” R.C. 8 959.131(C)(1). On appeal, Ms. Hartman asserts that the State failed to establish that any of the animals identified in this count of the complaint were companion animals as that term has been defined. {¶21} “‘Companion animal’ means any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept. ‘Companion animal’ does not include livestock or any wild animal.” R.C. 959.131(A)(1). Here, Ms. Hartman does not dispute that there was evidence that the birds at issue were kept inside a residential dwelling. Instead, she asserts that the State did not establish that the birds were not wild animals. {¶22} “‘Wild animal’ has the same meaning as in section 1531.01 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 959.131(A)(5). R.C. 1531.01(X) provides that “‘[w]ild animals’ includes mollusks, crustaceans, aquatic insects, fish, reptiles, amphibians, wild birds, wild quadrupeds, and all other wild mammals, but does not include domestic deer.” “‘Wild birds’ includes game birds and nongame birds.”