[Cite as State v. Sherman, 2015-Ohio-3299.]
[…] vacate the judgment of conviction and the February 28, 2014 sentencing judgment of the
Toledo Municipal Court. Pursuant to App.R. 24, the city is ordered to pay the costs of
this appeal.
Judgment reversed.
A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to App.R. 27.
See also 6th Dist.Loc.App.R. 4.
Thomas J. Osowik, J. _______________________________
JUDGE
James D. Jensen, J.
CONCUR. _______________________________
JUDGE
Stephen A. Yarbrough, P.J.,
DISSENTS.
YARBROUGH, P.J.
{¶ 17} I would agree with the city’s argument and uphold appellant’s conviction
under R.C. 959.131(B). R.C. 959.131(B) specifically incorporates the definitions of
cruelty, torment, and torture into its prohibitions. R.C. 959.131(A)(2) (“‘Cruelty,’
‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ have the same meanings as in section 1717.01 of the Revised
Code.”). Those definitions clearly state a failure to act, when a reasonable alternative is
9.
available, constitutes cruelty, torment, and torture. R.C. 1717.01(B) (“‘Cruelty,’
‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or