[Cite as State v. Sherman, 2015-Ohio-3299.]
[…] conviction under R.C. 959.131(B). Sufficiency of the evidence is a question of law.
State v. Rodich, 6th Dist. Sandusky No. S-13-043, 2014-Ohio-4399, ¶ 8. It is a
determination of the adequacy of the evidence which requires us to review “whether,
after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable
doubt.” (Internal quotations and citations omitted.) Id.
{¶ 9} The statute under which Sherman was charged, R.C. 959.131(B), provides
that “No person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly
beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal.”
Provision (A) of the statute refers to R.C. 1717.01 for the definition of “cruelty,”
5.
“torment,” and “torture.” R.C. 1717.01(B) defines “cruelty,” “torment,” and “torture” as
follows:
“Cruelty,” “torment,” and “torture” include every act, omission, or