[Cite as State v. Sherman, 2015-Ohio-3299.]
[…] A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to App.R. 27.
See also 6th Dist.Loc.App.R. 4.
Thomas J. Osowik, J. _______________________________
JUDGE
James D. Jensen, J.
CONCUR. _______________________________
JUDGE
Stephen A. Yarbrough, P.J.,
DISSENTS.
YARBROUGH, P.J.
{¶ 17} I would agree with the city’s argument and uphold appellant’s conviction
under R.C. 959.131(B). R.C. 959.131(B) specifically incorporates the definitions of
cruelty, torment, and torture into its prohibitions. R.C. 959.131(A)(2) (“‘Cruelty,’
‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ have the same meanings as in section 1717.01 of the Revised
Code.”). Those definitions clearly state a failure to act, when a reasonable alternative is
9.
available, constitutes cruelty, torment, and torture. R.C. 1717.01(B) (“‘Cruelty,’
‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or
unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is
reasonable remedy or relief”). This cannot be overlooked by this court when there is
little ambiguity in the language enacted by the legislature.
{¶ 18} The majority is correct in that one must have a duty to act before they can
be punished for an omission. State v.