[Cite as State v. Goodwin, 2017-Ohio-2712.]
[…] evidence are both quantitatively and qualitatively different, "[a] determination that a conviction
is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of
sufficiency." State v. Jones, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2012-03-049, 2013-Ohio-150, ¶ 19.
See also State v. Hart, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA2011-03-008, 2012-Ohio-1896, ¶ 43 ("a
-7-
Butler CA2016-05-099
finding that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence must necessarily include
a finding of sufficiency").
{¶ 26} Goodwin was convicted of cruelty to animals in violation of R.C. 959.131(B),
which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or
maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion
animal." The statute provides that the terms "cruelty," "torment" and "torture" have the same
meanings as in R.C. 1717.01. R.C. 959.131(A)(2). Pursuant to R.C. 1717.01(B), "'[c]ruelty,'
'torment,' and 'torture' include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or