[Cite as State v. Goodwin, 2017-Ohio-2712.]
[…] Because it did not, we are
left to conclude that the legislature did not intend for (B) to criminalize omissions of care." Id.
at ¶ 14.
{¶ 31} We disagree with the holding of Sherman. The definitions of "cruelty,"
"torment," and "torture" are specifically incorporated into R.C. 959.131(B) pursuant to R.C.
959.131 (A)(2). Those definitions clearly state that a failure to act that causes an
unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering or allows such pain or suffering to continue
when there is a reasonable alternative available constitutes cruelty, torment, and torture.
See R.C. 1717.01(B) ("'[c]ruelty,' 'torment,' and 'torture' include every act, omission, or
neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or
allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief"). As the legislature
included a definition in the statute that specifically incorporated omissions to act, we find that
Goodwin could be convicted pursuant to R.C. 959.131(B) for his omissions in caring for the
dog.