[Cite as State v. Farmer, 2014-Ohio-3079.]
[…] State v.
Popp, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2010-05-128, 2011-Ohio-791, ¶ 32. An appellate court will not
reverse a judgment as against the manifest weight of the evidence in a jury trial unless it
unanimously disagrees with the jury's resolution of any conflicting testimony. State v. Bailey,
12th Dist. Butler No. CA2002-03-057, 2003-Ohio-5280, ¶ 22. When reviewing the evidence,
an appellate court must be mindful that the original trier of fact was in the best position to
judge the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given the evidence. Id.
{¶ 8} R.C. 959.131(B) provides that, "no person shall knowingly torture, torment,
needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty
-2-
Butler CA2013-06-097
against a companion animal." For purposes of R.C. 959.131, "companion animal" means
any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it
is kept excluding livestock or wild animals. R.C. 959.131(A)(1). Pursuant to this section,