[Cite as State v. George, 2023-Ohio-2016.]
[…] supported by the manifest weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of
sufficiency." State v. Jones, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2012-03-049, 2013-Ohio-150, ¶ 19.
{¶ 20} Appellant was convicted of cruelty against a companion animal in violation of
R.C. 959.131(B), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly torture, torment,
needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty
against a companion animal." The statute provides that the terms "cruelty," "torment," and
"torture" have the same meanings as in R.C. 1717.01. R.C. 959.131(A)(2). Pursuant to
1717.01(B), "'[c]ruelty,' 'torment,' and 'torture' include every act, omission, or neglect by
which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted or allowed to
continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief." A person acts knowingly when,
regardless of purpose, the person is aware that the person's conduct will probably cause a
certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. R.C. 2901.22(B).
{¶ 21} After reviewing the record, weighing inferences and examining the credibility