[Cite as State v. George, 2023-Ohio-2016.]
[…] heavily in favor of acquittal. Id., citing Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. Furthermore,
although the legal concepts of sufficiency of the evidence and weight of the evidence are
both quantitatively and qualitatively different, "[a] determination that a conviction is
supported by the manifest weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of
sufficiency." State v. Jones, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2012-03-049, 2013-Ohio-150, ¶ 19.
{¶ 20} Appellant was convicted of cruelty against a companion animal in violation of
R.C. 959.131(B), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly torture, torment,
needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty
against a companion animal." The statute provides that the terms "cruelty," "torment," and
"torture" have the same meanings as in R.C. 1717.01. R.C. 959.131(A)(2). Pursuant to
1717.01(B), "'[c]ruelty,' 'torment,' and 'torture' include every act, omission, or neglect by