[Cite as Ohio Dept. of Transp. v. Storage World, Inc., 2012-Ohio-4437.]
[…] Medina County Court of Common Pleas for each of the parcels. The actions were later
consolidated.
{¶23} Because the transportation department did not want to wait to begin expanding the
road, it used the “quick-take” procedure authorized under Section 163.06(A) of the Ohio Revised
Code. Under that procedure, the department deposited what it believed was the value of the
taken land with the common pleas court. Storage World subsequently moved for permission to
withdraw the deposits for all of the parcels, which the common pleas court granted. See R.C.
163.06(C) (“Any time after the deposit is made . . . , the owner may apply to the court to
withdraw the deposit . . . .”).
{¶24} Although Storage World withdrew the deposits, it contested whether they
represented the actual value of the taken land. Discovery commenced, and the department took
the deposition of Mr. DeMarco. During his deposition, the department learned that each of the
9