[Cite as State v. Orsik, 2012-Ohio-4331.]
[…] Accordingly, this Court declines to develop any such argument for him. App.R.
12(A)(2); see also Cardone v. Cardone, 9th Dist. No. 18349, 1998 WL 224934 (May 6,
1998) (holding that “if an argument exists that can support [an] assignment of error, it is
not this court’s duty to root it out.”)
{¶11} Orsik’s first assignment of error is overruled.
5
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
THE STATE OF OHIO FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE NOTICE
REQUIREMENTS OF R.C. 4503.234(A).
{¶12} Orsik argues that the State failed to comply with the notice requirements of R.C.
4503.234(A) relevant to forfeiture hearings. This Court disagrees.
{¶13} R.C. 4503.234(A) provides in pertinent part: “A forfeiture order may be issued
only after the offender has been provided with an opportunity to be heard. The prosecuting
attorney shall give the offender written notice of the possibility of forfeiture by sending a copy of
the relevant uniform traffic ticket or other written notice to the offender not less than seven days
prior to the date of issuance of the forfeiture order.” Although the trial court did not order the
forfeiture of the truck to the State, but rather ordered its release to the lienholder, this Court
recognizes that the notice requirements are applicable to hearings where the court must