[Cite as State v. Witcher, 2012-Ohio-4141.]
[…] Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172,
175 (1st Dist.1983).
{¶11} In the present matter, Mr. Witcher specifically argues that the testimony contains
internal contradictions and is not supported by the evidence. In support of this argument, he
alleges that, although Gardner testified that he “saw something grey and metallic resting against
[Mr. Witcher’s] stomach while he was in the car giving [Mr. Witcher] a ride,” the State offered
insufficient evidence to allow a reasonable person to infer that he possessed, brandished, or used
an operable firearm to facilitate the offenses.
{¶12} R.C. 2941.145(A) states, in relevant part, that:
Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division
(D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the
indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies
that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the
offender’s control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm,
brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used
it to facilitate the offense.
Pursuant to R.C. 2941.145(D), firearm, as defined in R.C. 2923.11(B)(1), means, “any deadly
weapon capable of expelling or propelling one or more projectiles by the action of an explosive
or combustible propellant. ‘Firearm’ includes an unloaded firearm, and any firearm that is