[Cite as State v. Hoang, 2012-Ohio-3741.]
[…] until the time when the trial court denies the motion. State v. Hughes, 9th Dist. No.
02CA008206, 2003-Ohio-5045, ¶ 15, citing State v. Bickerstaff, 10 Ohio St.3d 62, 67 (1984).
{¶10} Furthermore, this Court has held that “a motion to suppress tolls the speedy trial
clock from the time the defendant files the motion until the trial court disposes of the motion, as
long as the trial court’s disposition occurs within a reasonable time.” State v. Kolvek, 9th Dist.
No. 21808, 2004-Ohio-2515, ¶ 7, citing State v. Arrizola, 79 Ohio App.3d 72, 76 (3d Dist.1992).
Additionally, R.C. 2945.72(E) provides that the statutorily prescribed time for a speedy trial may
be lengthened by “[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion, proceeding, or
action made or instituted by the accused.” The Ohio Supreme Court has held that “a demand for
discovery [by the defendant] or a bill of particulars is a tolling event pursuant to R.C.
2945.72(E).” State v. Brown, 98 Ohio St.3d 121, 2002-Ohio-7040, ¶ 26.