[Cite as State v. Hoang, 2012-Ohio-3741.]
[…] Section 10, Article I, Ohio Constitution. State v. O’Brien, 34 Ohio St.3d 7, 8 (1987). A criminal
defendant may waive his right to a speedy trial if it is knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently
made. State v. Adams, 43 Ohio St.3d 67, 69 (1989). The waiver must also be expressed in
writing or made in open court on the record. State v. King, 70 Ohio St.3d 158 (1994), syllabus.
{¶7} R.C. 2945.71 et seq. is an enforcement mechanism to make sure the constitutional
right to a speedy trial is upheld. State v. Pachay, 64 Ohio St.2d 218 (1980), syllabus. R.C.
2945.71 dictates the time limits in which a defendant must be brought to trial. R.C.
2945.71(C)(2) provides that “[a] person against whom a charge of felony is pending *** [s]hall
be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person’s arrest.” R.C. 2945.71(E)
addresses the computation of time and provides that “each day during which the accused is held
in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” Time is calculated to
run the day after the date of arrest. State v. Friedhof, 9th Dist. No. 2505-M, 1996 WL 385612
(July 10, 1996), citing State v. Steiner, 71 Ohio App.3d 249, 250-251 (9th Dist.1991). See also
Crim.R. 45(A).