[Cite as State v. Vu, 2012-Ohio-2002.]
[…] substance at issue. “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that
his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person
has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.” R.C.
2901.22(B).
{¶20} R.C. 2925.04(A) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly cultivate marihuana
or knowingly manufacture or otherwise engage in any part of the production of a controlled
substance.” “‘Cultivate’ includes planting, watering, fertilizing, or tilling.” R.C. 2925.01(F).
{¶21} R.C. 2923.01(A)(1)-(2), the statute discussing conspiracy, states:
No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of
* * * a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense,
8
theft of drugs, or illegal processing of drug documents * * * shall do either of the
following:
(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any
of the specified offenses;
(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in
conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.
{¶22} “A person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a certain result,
or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of
what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his specific intention to engage in conduct
of that nature.” R.C. 2901.22(A). “No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a
substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by
the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused’s entrance
into the conspiracy.” R.C. 2923.01(B). “[A]n overt act is substantial when it is of a character
that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be
completed.” R.C. 2923.01(B). “Once the actual commission of the offense at issue occurs, the
crime of complicity arises.” Hoang, 2010-Ohio-6054, at ¶ 9, citing R.C. 2923.01(G) and
2923.03(C). The complicity statute, R.C. 2923.03(A)(2), provides that “[n]o person, acting with