[Cite as Panther II Transp., Inc. v. Seville Bd. of Tax Rev., 2012-Ohio-3525.]
[…] express act of restriction by the General Assembly” in the form of “an express statutory
limitation.” Id. at 605-606. A municipality may enact a net profits tax “in the absence of an
express statutory prohibition of the exercise of such power by the General Assembly.” Id. at
601. Where a direct conflict exists between a municipal ordinance and a state law, the state law
5
will prevail. Wadsworth v. Stanley, 9th Dist. Nos. 10CA0004-M, 10CA0005-M, 10CA0006-M
& 10CA0007-M, 2010-Ohio-4663, ¶ 17.
{¶8} At issue in this appeal is the plain language of R.C. 4921.25. The relevant
language of that statute reads:
The fees and charges provided under section 4921.18 of the Revised Code shall
be in addition to taxes, fees, and charges fixed and exacted by other sections of
the Revised Code, except the assessments required by section 4905.10 of the
Revised Code, but all * * * taxes or other money exactions, except the general
property tax, assessed, charged, fixed, or exacted by local authorities such as
municipal corporations * * * are illegal and, are superseded by sections 4503.04,
4905.03, and 4921.02 to 4921.32, inclusive, of the Revised Code. On compliance
by such motor transportation company with sections 4503.04, 4905.03, and
4921.02 to 4921.32, inclusive, of the Revised Code, all local ordinances,
resolutions, by laws, and rules in force shall cease to be operative as to such
company, except that such local subdivisions may make reasonable local police
regulations within their respective boundaries not inconsistent with such sections.
R.C. 4921.25. R.C. 4921.18 governs the specific monetary sum a motor transportation company
must annually pay to PUCO to receive its certificate of public convenience; a document
necessary for the use of any motor vehicle or truck operated by the company in the state. By