[Cite as Whitacre v. Crowe, 2012-Ohio-2981.]
[…] considered except as stated in this rule.”
{¶8} R.C. 2107.18 provides that “[t]he probate court shall admit a will to probate if * *
* the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will
in the jurisdiction in which it was executed, with the law in force in this state at the time of the
death of the testator, or with the law in force in the jurisdiction in which the testator was
domiciled at the time of the testator’s death.”
4
{¶9} Kay purported to execute her will in Ohio on May 14, 2010. The applicable
version of R.C. 2107.03, in effect at both the time of the execution of the will and at the time of
Kay’s death, states:
Except oral wills, every last will and testament shall be in writing, but may be
handwritten or typewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator
making it or by some other person in the testator’s conscious presence and at the
testator’s express direction, and be attested and subscribed in the conscious
presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the
testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator’s signature.
For purposes of this section, “conscious presence” means within the range of any
of the testator’s senses, excluding the sense of sight or sound that is sensed by
telephonic, electronic, or other distant communication.
{¶10} In their motion for summary judgment, the plaintiffs challenged the valid