[Cite as Whitacre v. Crowe, 2012-Ohio-2981.]
[…] State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Tompkins, 75 Ohio St.3d
447, 449 (1996).
{¶7} The non-moving party’s reciprocal burden does not arise until after the moving
party has met its initial evidentiary burden. To do so, the moving party must set forth evidence
of the limited types enumerated in Civ.R. 56(C), specifically, “the pleadings, depositions,
answers to interrogatories, written admissions, affidavits, transcripts of evidence, and written
stipulations of fact[.]” Civ.R. 56(C) further provides that “[n]o evidence or stipulation may be
considered except as stated in this rule.”
{¶8} R.C. 2107.18 provides that “[t]he probate court shall admit a will to probate if * *
* the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will
in the jurisdiction in which it was executed, with the law in force in this state at the time of the
death of the testator, or with the law in force in the jurisdiction in which the testator was
domiciled at the time of the testator’s death.”
4
{¶9} Kay purported to execute her will in Ohio on May 14, 2010. The applicable
version of R.C. 2107.03, in effect at both the time of the execution of the will and at the time of
Kay’s death, states:
Except oral wills, every last will and testament shall be in writing, but may be