[Cite as Kryder v. Kryder, 2012-Ohio-2280.]
[…] claims. Patricia appeals and raises two assignments of error.
II.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT TO
DEFENDANTS-APPELLEES ON COUNTS V AND VI OF PLAINTIFF-
APPELLANT’S COMPLAINT ON GROUNDS THAT PLAINTIFF-
APPELLANT LACKS STANDING.
{¶9} Patricia’s first assignment of error is that the trial court erred in granting summary
judgment to her brothers on Counts V and VI of her complaint. In these counts of her
complaint, Patricia sought to modify or reform her parents’ trusts due to mistake of fact and/or
unanticipated circumstances pursuant to R.C. 5804.12 and/or 5804.15. R.C. 5804.12 provides, in
relevant part:
(A) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or
terminate the trust if because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor
modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent
practicable, the court shall make the modification in accordance with the settlor’s
probable intention.
(B) The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the
trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or impair the trust's
administration.
5
{¶10} In addition, R.C. 5804.15 provides:
The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if they are unambiguous, to