[Cite as Kryder v. Kryder, 2012-Ohio-2280.]
[…] express the will of another rather than his own, and the mere presence of influence is not
sufficient. Undue influence must be present or operative at the time of the execution of the will
resulting in dispositions which the testator would not otherwise have made.” West at 501. The
essential elements of undue influence are: (1) a susceptible testator, (2) another’s opportunity to
exert influence on the testator, (3) the fact of improper influence exerted or attempted, and (4) a
result showing the effect of such influence. West at 510-511. See also R.C. 5804.06 (“A trust is
void to the extent its creation was induced by * * * undue influence * * * [which has] the same
meaning[] for trust validity purposes as [it has] for purposes of determining the validity of a
will.”). In the context of summary judgment, the failure to meet one’s burden as to any one of
the essential elements can be dispositive.