[Cite as Kryder v. Kryder, 2012-Ohio-2280.]
[…] relevant part:
(A) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or
terminate the trust if because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor
modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent
practicable, the court shall make the modification in accordance with the settlor’s
probable intention.
(B) The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the
trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or impair the trust's
administration.
5
{¶10} In addition, R.C. 5804.15 provides:
The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if they are unambiguous, to
conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing
evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a
mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.
{¶11} R.C. 5804.10(B) details who may bring an action under R.C. 5804.12 and
5804.15. It provides, in relevant part:
A trustee or beneficiary may commence a proceeding to approve or disapprove a
proposed modification or termination under sections 5804.11 to 5804.16 of the
Revised Code[.]