Hahn v. Hahn
[…] No. 24747, 2009-Ohio-5797, ¶ 8. This Court reviews both propositions de novo. Miller at ¶ 22; Zlocki at ¶ 8. {¶10} If ambiguity in a separation agreement does exist, a trial court has the discretion to interpret the agreement and clarify the ambiguity. Ivanov at ¶ 18. Additionally, “in a divorce action a trial court may reject some of the terms of a separation agreement, make an independent ruling on those issues and incorporate the independent ruling and partial separation agreement into the divorce decree.” Kaser v. Kaser, 9th Dist. No. 2110, 1992 WL 281337, *3 (Oct. 7, 1992). Accord R.C. 3105.10(B)(2) (“A separation agreement that was voluntarily entered into by the parties may be enforceable by the court * * * upon the motion of either party to the agreement, if the court determines that it would be in the interests of justice and equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement.”). The court’s authority to do so is discretionary because a trial court “enjoys broad discretion in fashioning an equitable division of marital property.” Helms v. Helms, 9th Dist. No. 15791, 1992 WL 380602, *1 (Dec. 16, 1992), citing Bourque v.