[Cite as Riffle v. Physicians & Surgeons Ambulance Serv., 2011-Ohio-6595.]
[…] emergency medical services. There can be no doubt that Section 4765.49’s purpose in regard to
non-governmental actors is to establish immunity for negligent conduct, not establish liability for
willful or wanton misconduct because, in its absence, liability for both negligence and willful or
wanton misconduct would exist.
{¶8} Construing statutes with “unless” or “except” clauses similar to that in Section
4765.49, other districts have determined that the language of such statutes does not “expressly
impose[ ]” liability on a political subdivision under Section 2744.02(B)(5). Svette v. Caplinger,
4th Dist. No. 06CA2910, 2007-Ohio-664, at ¶33 (interpreting former version of Section
4931.49(A), which provided that “[t]he state . . . is not liable in damages . . . arising from any act
or omission, except willful or wanton misconduct, in connection with . . . bringing into operation
a 9-1-1 system[.]”); Messer v. Butler County Bd. of Comm’rs, 12th Dist. Nos. CA2008-12-290,
CA2009-01-004, 2009-Ohio-4462, at ¶16-19 (interpreting current version of R.C. 4931.49(B));
5
see also Magda v. Greater Cleveland Reg’l Transit Auth., 8th Dist.