Caudill v. Brunswick
[…] See R.C. 2506.04. The trial court, citing Kisil v. Sandusky (1984), 12 Ohio St.3d 30, 35, accorded great deference to the decision of the commission, noting that “[a] trial court does not sit as a trier of fact in an administrative appeal; rather, when reviewing an administrative appeal, a trial court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency unless there is a lack of a preponderance of reliable, probative, and substantial evidence to the agency’s decision.” {¶5} Mr. Caudill correctly argues that the termination of a member of a municipal fire department is governed by R.C. 124.34, which provides that the member may appeal the commission’s decision to the common pleas court as provided by R.C. 119.12. Moreover, “[a]n appeal on questions of law and fact may be had from the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas[.]” R.C. 124.34(C).