[Cite as State v. Baldwin, 2011-Ohio-4988.]
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph
two of the syllabus.
{¶10} In State v. Brewer, “[t]he Ohio Supreme Court emphasized that the interest in the
administration of justice dictates that the appellate court review the issue of sufficiency in
consideration of all evidence presented by the state in its case in chief, whether such evidence
was properly admitted or not.” State v. Freitag, 185 Ohio App.3d 580, 2009-Ohio-6370, at ¶9,
citing State v. Brewer, 121 Ohio St.3d 202, 2009-Ohio-593, at ¶19.
{¶11} Baldwin was convicted of criminal damaging, a violation of R.C. 2909.06(A),
which states that “[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any
property of another without the other person’s consent[.]” Baldwin maintains that the State
failed to prove lack of consent because the property owner, Rhonda Maroni, did not testify.
{¶12} The facts indicate that Rhonda’s son, Anthony Maroni, testified in the State’s
case-in-chief.