Conservatorship of Gums CA1/3
[…] Nothing more was required for the court to determine she was an unsuitable conservator. IV. The Trial Court’s Invalidation of the Gift Deed was Mandated by Law There is no dispute that when Karen tried to transfer the family house to herself, she did not have a valid power of attorney or any kind of agency authority from her mother, the conservatee. It is clear as well that Thelma never would have gifted her home to one daughter to the exclusion of her other two. Family Code section 1102, subdivision (a) is clear that “both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which . . . community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” The directive of Family Code section 1102, along with Karen’s admission that Thelma did not join in executing the gift deed, permitted the court to invalidate the gift deeds without considering additional witnesses.