[Cite as State ex rel. Sagallah v. Born, 2014-Ohio-3106.]
[…] No. 13AP-787 12
extremely controversial. However, after the events of September 11, 2001, opinions
changed. In 2004, Congress enacted IRTPA. Pursuant to this Act, the Secretary of
Transportation, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, was given
authority to issue regulations with respect to minimum standards for Federal
Acceptance of a driver's license and personal identification cards.
{¶ 37} A portion of the IRTPA is entitled the REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub. L. No.
109-13, 119 Stat. 302 (2005), pertinent provisions codified at 49 U.S.C. 30301 ("REAL
ID Act") is to establish minimum standards for the issuance of a driver's license which
will be recognized by federal agencies for official purposes. Section 201(3) defines
"official purpose" to include, but is not limited to, "accessing Federal facilities, boarding
federally regulated commercial aircraft, entering nuclear power plants, and any other
purposes that the Secretary shall determine." Section 202(c) establishes minimum
document requirements and issuance standards for federal recognition. Section
202(c)(2)(B) requires that states verify an applicant's legal status in the United States
before a driver's license or personal identification card can be issued.