TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] licenses, despite their non-standard appearance. The Department’s internal policy regarding the
appearance of driver’s licenses as outlined in the memorandum does not affect the interest of the
public such that it cannot be altered without public input, nor does it have any legal effect on private
persons. On that basis, we hold that the Department’s September 2008 memorandum does not
qualify as a rule under the APA. See WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d at 79; Brinkley, 986 S.W.2d
at 770; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.003(6).
5
Licenses issued to individuals under the age of 21 are vertically oriented as required by
statute. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.123 (West 2007) (requiring Department to “orient the
information on the license to clearly distinguish the [under 21] license from a license that is issued
to a person who is 21 years of age or older”).
10
Because the Department’s internal memorandum does not qualify as a rule under the
APA, section 2001.038 does not confer subject-matter jurisdiction on the trial court to consider the
Appellees’ request for declaratory and injunctive relief with respect to the memorandum.