TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 8
challenged action be “a rule.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a). While there is no doubt
that Rules 15.24 and 15.171 are agency rules, a closer examination is required to determine whether
the Department’s September 2008 internal memorandum qualifies as a “rule” that may be challenged
under the APA.
Section 2001.003 of the APA defines a rule as a state agency statement of general
applicability that “implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy” or “describes the procedure
or practice requirements of a state agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.003(6) (West 2008). The
definition of a rule “does not include a statement regarding only the internal management or
organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures.” Id. The Department’s
September 2008 memorandum describes internal procedures to be taken by Department staff in order
to comply with Rule 15.171 and outlines the methods by which non-citizens are to be issued driver’s
licenses indicating “status dates” as required by that rule.