TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] stamped with a “Temporary Visitor” designation, is a recognizable legally protected interest. On that
basis, we hold that the Appellees have not established standing to challenge the Department’s
September 2008 memorandum under the UDJA, and therefore that the trial court lacked
subject-matter jurisdiction to resolve the issue.
12
4. Standing Under the APA: Rules 15.24 and 15.171
We now turn to the question of whether the Appellees have standing to challenge
Rules 15.24 and 15.171 under the APA.7 In order to have standing under section 2001.038, the
Appellees must have alleged that the challenged rules or their threatened application “interfere[] with
or impair[], or threaten[] to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038.
While a driver’s license is not a legal right, it is considered a privilege. See Texas
Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Schaejbe, 687 S.W.2d 727, 728 (Tex. 1985). Appellees Salazar, Soria, and