TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] To properly fall within this ultra-vires exception, a party must allege that an official acted
completely outside of his jurisdiction and may not simply allege that an official failed to comply
fully “with all of the intricacies” of a governing regulatory framework. Friends of Canyon Lake,
Inc. v. Guadalupe-Blanco River Auth., 96 S.W.3d 519, 528 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied).
The current statutes as well as those in effect at the time that the suit was filed
specified that applicants for driver’s licenses “must apply in a manner prescribed by the department,”
Tex. Transp. Code § 521.141, and that an applicant’s proof of identity must be “satisfactory to the
department,” id. § 521.142(a). Moreover, the statutes explain that an “application must include
any other information the department requires to determine the applicant’s identity, residency,
competency, and eligibility as required by the department.” Id. § 521.142(e).
In light of these broad delegations of power by the legislature, we cannot agree that
the Department’s decision to require certain non-citizen applicants to file additional immigration
documentation as proof of identity when seeking driver’s licenses constituted actions taken