TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Commission governs the Program), and “is responsible for the distribution of commodities and food
stamps allocated . . . by the federal government,” id. § 33.002(a) (West Supp. 2012). Further, the
legislature has directly empowered the Commission with the authority to “enter into agreements
with federal agencies” and with “agencies and recipients of the commodities and food stamps,”
id. § 33.002(b) (West Supp. 2012), to “establish policies and rules” governing the “distribution of
the commodities and food stamps,” id. § 33.002(c) (West Supp. 2012). In addition, the legislature
has bestowed upon the Commission the responsibility of continually monitoring “the expedited
issuance of food stamp benefits to ensure that each region in the state complies with federal
regulations,” id. § 33.002(d) (West 2001), of developing “general informational materials that
contain eligibility guidelines,” id. § 33.0021(a) (West 2001), of establishing “toll-free telephone
hotlines to provide emergency food information” and “refer needy individuals to local programs”