[Cite as In re K.M.A.T., 2014-Ohio-2420.]
[…] who was granted legal custody and that * * * termination of the order is necessary to serve
the best interest of the child." We agree with appellee.
{¶ 15} The trial court issued an order on September 9, 2011 adjudicating K.T. as
both a neglected minor child pursuant to R.C. 2151.03(A), and a dependent minor child
pursuant to R.C. 2151.04(C). Thus, the trial court's April 25, 2011 order of legal custody to
appellee was "an order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353."
See In re L.H., 5th Dist. No. CT2013-0017, 2013-Ohio-5279, ¶ 18. Pursuant to R.C.
2151.42(B), such an order "is intended to be permanent in nature." Furthermore, under
the statutory scheme, a court may terminate such an order only upon a finding "that a
change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal
custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best
interest of the child." In re L.H. at ¶ 19-21; In re L.L., 3d Dist. No. 5-12-05, 2012-Ohio-
4346, ¶ 33-36. This is true whether the party seeking termination of the previous
dispositional order is a parent or otherwise. Id. See also In re N.G., 9th Dist. No.