[Cite as In re K.M.A.T., 2014-Ohio-2420.]
[…] legal standard in denying appellant's motion to terminate legal custody to appellee, and
that the decision to continue the current custody arrangement was neither unreasonable,
nor arbitrary or unconscionable in light of the evidence in the record.
{¶ 27} For the foregoing reasons, appellant's first and second assignments of error
are overruled.
{¶ 28} In the third assignment of error, appellant argues that the original order of
legal custody to appellee was void and unenforceable inasmuch as appellee never signed a
"Statement of Understanding" as required by R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). We disagree.
{¶ 29} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), a non-parent "shall be awarded legal
custody of the child only if the person identified signs a statement of understanding for
legal custody." While the record reveals that appellee never signed a statement of
understanding as required by R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), appellant neither objected to the
magistrate's decision to award legal custody to appellee nor did appellant otherwise bring
the issue to the attention of the trial court.