Strickler v. Columbus
[…] Strickler, however, cannot point to any place in the record where the trial court misstated the burden of proof. Strickler's only "evidence" of the application of a more onerous standard is the trial court's failure to decide in her favor based on the evidence in the record. Consequently, to decide the first assignment of error, we must determine whether the manifest weight of the evidence supports the judgment. If it does, then the trial court appropriately assessed the evidence 2 R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) specifies the type of evidence that a claimant must produce to carry the burden of proving substantial aggravation. Id. ("[A] substantial aggravation must be documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results."). R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) is silent, however, regarding the type of evidence necessary to demonstrate the pre-existing nature of the condition at issue. No. 13AP-464 4 under the preponderance-of-the-evidence standard.