Fabro v. OhioHealth Corp.
[…] Wheeling & Lake Erie Ry. Co., 95 Ohio St.3d 314, 2002-Ohio-2220, ¶ 24. {¶ 9} Under Ohio law, " '[a] workers' compensation claimant seeking the right to participate for an injury arising from an industrial accident must show by a preponderance of the evidence, medical or otherwise, the existence of a direct and No. 13AP-755 4 proximate causal relationship between the accident and the injury.' " Briggs v. Franklin Pre-Release Ctr., 12th Dist. No. CA2013-10-035, 2014-Ohio-2477, ¶ 10, quoting Phipps v. Internatl. Paper Co., 12th Dist. No. CA2013-02-003, 2013-Ohio-3994, ¶ 12. Pursuant to R.C. 4123.01(C)(4), "injury" does not include "[a] condition that pre-existed an injury unless that pre-existing condition is substantially aggravated by the injury." R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) further provides: Such a substantial aggravation must be documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results. Subjective complaints may be evidence of such a substantial aggravation. However, subjective complaints without objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results are insufficient to substantiate a substantial aggravation. {¶ 10} In 2006, the legislature added the above language of subdivision (C)(4) as part of Am.Sub.S.B. No. 7 ("S.B. No. 7"). Pflanz v. Pilkington LOF, 1st Dist. No.