State ex rel. Bates v. Pub. Emps. Retirement Bd.
[…] This court rejected the decision of its magistrate and determined that PERB abused its discretion by concluding that she was not a public employee under the carry- over provision found in R.C. 145.01(A)(2) {¶ 96} On appeal, the Supreme Court of Ohio reversed finding that PERB did not abuse its discretion when it concluded that Van Dyke was not a public employee under the carry-over provision. Specifically, the court stated: R.C. 145.01(A)(2) requires that the employee continue to perform the publicly operated function for the contractor after the publicly operated function is taken over by that contractor. See, also, R.C. 145.03(A) ("membership in the system is compulsory upon being employed and shall continue as long as public employment continues"). Van Dyke continued to work until 1985 performing the public function of providing legal services for indigent criminal defendants for the contractor, FCPDO, after its 1984 incorporation as a nonprofit entity [FCPDNP].