Johnston v. State
[…] Id. If the moving party meets this initial burden, then the nonmoving party has a reciprocal burden outlined in Civ.R. 56(E) to set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial and, if the nonmoving party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the nonmoving party. Id. IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. Trial Court Ruling {¶ 14} In order to be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual, a claimant must satisfy, by a preponderance of the evidence, all five criteria set forth in R.C. 2743.48(A). Dunbar v. State, 136 Ohio St.3d 181, 2013-Ohio-2163; Gover v. State, 67 Ohio St.3d 93, 95 (1993). {¶ 15} As amended in 2003, R.C. 2743.48(A) provided, in relevant part, as follows: (A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" means an individual who satisfies each of the following: (1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information prior to, or on or after, September 24, 1986, and the violation charged was an aggravated