[Cite as Johnston v. State, 2016-Ohio-4761.]
[…] Therefore, the record does not support the trial court error alleged by the state's third
assignment of error. See App.R. 12(A)(2) and 16(A)(3).
{¶ 13} For the foregoing reasons, the state's third assignment of error is overruled.
B. Fifth Assignment of Error
{¶ 14} Because it is dispositive of the state's remaining assignments of error, we
will next address the state's fifth assignment of error. In this assigned error, the state
contends the trial court committed reversible error by declaring that Johnston satisfied
the fifth prong of the wrongful imprisonment statute, R.C. 2743.48(A)(5). As amended in
2003, R.C. 2743.48(A) provided, in relevant part, as follows:
As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised
Code, a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" means an
individual who satisfies each of the following:
***
(5) Subsequent to sentencing and during or subsequent to
imprisonment, an error in procedure resulted in the
individual's release, or it was determined by the court of