LeFever v. State
[…] Id. If the moving party meets this initial burden, then the nonmoving party has a reciprocal burden outlined in Civ.R. 56(E) to set forth specific facts showing that there is a No. 12AP-1034 6 genuine issue for trial and, if the nonmoving party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the nonmoving party. Id. III. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. Trial Court Ruling {¶ 12} In order to be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual, a claimant must satisfy, by a preponderance of the evidence, all five criteria set forth in R.C. 2743.48(A). Dunbar v. State, 136 Ohio St.3d 181, 2013-Ohio-2163; Gover v. State, 67 Ohio St.3d 93, 95 (1993). {¶ 13} R.C. 2743.48(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" means an individual who satisfies each of the following: **** (4) The individual's conviction was vacated, dismissed, or reversed on appeal, the prosecuting attorney in the case cannot or will not seek any further appeal of right or upon leave of court, and no