IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appointment, the receiver must file copies of the complaint and order of appointment in
the district court for each district where relevant property is located.1 A failure to so file
divests the receiver of jurisdiction over that property.2
The receiver in the present case was appointed on March 16, 1999. Appellants
argued to the district court that the receiver failed to file papers in the District Court for
the District of Nevada within the ten days required by the statute, and also that the papers
filed in Nevada were not filed under seal in accordance 28 U.S.C. § 1691 (requiring that
*
Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the Court has determined that this opinion should not be
published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R.
47.5.4.
1
28 U.S.C. § 754.
2
Id.
2
“[a]ll writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of
the court and signed by the clerk thereof”). The district court found that the receiver had
fully complied with applicable requirements, and denied Appellants’ motion to dismiss.
It is from this order that Appellants appeal.3
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, we have jurisdiction over appeals from all “final