UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and BIW Deceived's timely appeal is properly before us.
IV. THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK
IV. THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK
There are three interlocking pieces to the applicable
legal framework. We trace their contours.
A. Preemption.
A. Preemption.
In the labor-law arena, preemption the displacement
of state law by the force of federal law is a familiar
phenomenon. Several different strains of preemption flourish in
this field, each possessing somewhat different roots and each
casting a uniquely configured shadow. Two of these preemption
theories bear upon the instant case.
1.
1.
Section 301 of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. 185, confers
federal jurisdiction over "[s]uits for violation of contracts
between an employer and a labor organization representing
employees in an industry affecting commerce." From this austere
beginning, the Supreme Court determined that it had the authority
to craft a federal common law that would effect section 301's
8
objectives. See Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S.
448, 451 (1957). The Court subsequently declared that section