2015 WI 36
[…] Section 301 preemption. Husco raised affirmative defenses of
unjust enrichment, equitable estoppel, waiver, and failure to
mitigate damages. Husco also filed a third-party claim against
District 10 seeking indemnification for any wage liability on
the grounds that the union had breached its contractual duty of
good faith and fair dealing, and on grounds of unjust enrichment
and promissory estoppel.
¶13 The case proceeded in federal court for a time, and
the United States District Court for the Eastern District of
13
Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) states:
Each employee shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of
the employee's wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for
increased wages as provided in s. 109.11 (2), in any court of competent jurisdiction. An
employee may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first
filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09 (1).
(Emphasis added.) See also German v. Wis. Dep't of Transp., Div. of State Patrol, 2000 WI 62,
¶10, 235 Wis. 2d 576, 612 N.W.2d 50. In this case the Husco employees opted to file a wage
claim with the Department and exhausted administrative remedies within the Equal Rights
Division of the Department of Workforce Development. (Claims involving unemployment
insurance, worker's compensation, and employment discrimination may be appealed to the Labor