2015 WI 36
[…] Husco Int'l, Inc., 2014 WI App 64, ¶11, 354
Wis. 2d 526, 851 N.W. 802.
4
No. 2013AP265
¶5 We agree with the court of appeals that summary
judgment is appropriate.6 All parties stipulate that there are
no disputed facts material to the issue, and there exists no
evidence in the record to the contrary.7 The starting point of
our analysis, because this case involves a CBA and a dispute
between labor and management, is to resolve the question of
whether federal preemption applies to the plaintiffs' claim. If
plaintiffs' claim involves the interpretation of a CBA, this
case is controlled by §301 of the Labor Management Relations
Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185, which governs "[s]uits for violation of
contracts between an employer and a labor organization
representing employees[.]" Because of the interest in uniform
law in this area, "federal law is clear that, where there is a
sec. 301 claim, federal substantive law (irrespective of the
forum) must control. Teamsters Local v. Lucas Flour Co., 369
U.S. 95 (1962), rules out the application of incompatible state
6