2020 WI 28
[…] "strong statement of broad public policy supporting access to
courts."
¶41 We review the circuit court's discretionary
determination to dismiss JDF's equitable defenses using an
erroneous exercise of discretion standard. See Johnson, 339
Wis. 2d 493, ¶22. A circuit court erroneously exercises its
discretion when it applies an improper legal standard or makes a
decision not reasonably supported by the facts of record. Id.;
McConnohie, 113 Wis. 2d at 371.
¶42 The circuit court incorrectly concluded that the mere
existence of a statutory cause of action bars equitable defenses.
Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) is a vehicle for employees to assert
their right to unpaid wages in state court. See, e.g., Aguilar,
21 Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) states:
Except as provided in sub. (1), no employer may by
special contract with employees or by any other means
secure exemption from this section. Each employee shall
have a right of action against any employer for the full
amount of the employee's wages due on each regular pay
day as provided in this section and for increased wages
as provided in [§] 109.11(2), in any court of competent
jurisdiction. An employee may bring an action against
an employer under this subsection without first filing
a wage claim with the department under [§] 109.09(1).
An employee who brings an action against an employer
under this subsection shall have a lien upon all property
of the employer, real or personal, located in this state
as described in [§] 109.09(2).
23
No. 2018AP1681
361 Wis. 2d 597, ¶12 ("The plaintiffs then brought suit in state
court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 109.03(5), which authorizes such
claims . . . ."); Hubbard v. Messer, 2003 WI 145, ¶10, 267
Wis. 2d 92, 673 N.W.2d 676 ("Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) grants