2016 WI 13
[…] financial ruin of many employers" and would have resulted in a
windfall of payments to employees "for activities performed by
them without any expectation of reward beyond that included in
their agreed rates of pay." Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc.
v. Busk, 135 S. Ct. 513, 517 (2014) (internal quotation marks
omitted) (quoting 29 U.S.C. §§ 251(a)-(b)). The Portal-to-Portal
Act exempted employers from liability for claims based on
"activities which are preliminary to or postlimiary to said
principal activity or activities." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C.
§ 254(a)). These preliminary or postliminary activities "occur
either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such
employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular
workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or
activities." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)).
12
No. 2014AP1880.mjg
plant, which included the fact that employees "customarily work
with or near the various chemicals in the plant[, including]
lead metal, lead oxide, lead sulphate, lead peroxide, and
sulphuric acid."