[Cite as Kopas v. MTR Gaming Group, 2014-Ohio-1157.]
[…] jurisdiction under the statute and the rule would deprive the defendant of the right to due
process of law pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
Constitution.” (Footnote omitted.) Id. at 183-184; Fallang at 107.
4
{¶11} Pursuant to Ohio’s long-arm statute: “A court may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action
arising from the person’s * * * [c]ausing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission
outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business * * * in this state.” R.C.
2307.382(A)(4). “When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only
a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against
him.” R.C. 2307.382(C).
{¶12} In the present case, Kopas has failed to make a prima facie showing that
the long-arm statute confers personal jurisdiction over Mountaineer Park to the trial
court. Accordingly, dismissal was appropriate.