Ohlman Farm & Greenhouse, Inc. v. Kanakry
[…] (Footnote omitted.) U.S. Sprint Communications Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Mr. K.’s Foods, Inc., 68 Ohio St.3d 181, 183-184, 624 N.E.2d 1048 (1994). {¶ 19} Pursuant to Ohio’s long-arm statute, “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: (1) Transacting any business in this state; * * *.” R.C. 2307.382(A)(1). “When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” R.C. 2307.382(C). {¶ 20} Likewise, Civ.R. 4.3(A)(1), pertaining to venue, authorizes out-of-state service of process on a defendant who is “[t]ransacting any business in this state[.]” “[T]he statute and civil rule are consistent and in fact complement each other.