[Cite as Shelly Materials, Inc. v. Great Lakes Crushing, Ltd., 2013-Ohio-5654.]
[…] for the Summit Street sidewalk from Medina Supply. This argument is based upon the
fact that Shelly Materials was not able to produce a written purchase order covering that
particular job.
{¶35} Prior to addressing the merits of a “contract” argument, it must be decided
whether the facts of a given case are governed by the common law or the Ohio Uniform
Commercial Code, as set forth in R.C. 1301.01 et seq. Tubelite Co., Inc. v. The Original
Sign Studio, Inc., 176 Ohio App.3d 241, 2008-Ohio-1905, ¶12 (10th Dist.). R.C.
1302.02 provides that the commercial code is applicable to any transaction pertaining to
goods. In turn, R.C. 1302.01(A)(8) defines the term “goods” as “all things (including
specialty manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the
contract for sale * * *.”
{¶36} Given that Medina Supply’s ready-mix concrete could be transported from
the plant to a construction site, it is considered “goods” under the governing definition.
See Licking Cty. Joint Vocational School v. Joseph Baker & Assoc., 5th Dist. Licking
No. CA-2846, 1982 Ohio App.