[Cite as Shelly Materials, Inc. v. Great Lakes Crushing, Ltd., 2013-Ohio-5654.]
[…] contract for sale * * *.”
{¶36} Given that Medina Supply’s ready-mix concrete could be transported from
the plant to a construction site, it is considered “goods” under the governing definition.
See Licking Cty. Joint Vocational School v. Joseph Baker & Assoc., 5th Dist. Licking
No. CA-2846, 1982 Ohio App. LEXIS 15201, *26 (October 15, 1982). Thus, the Uniform
13
Commercial Code would govern in determining whether Great Lakes Crushing and
Medina Supply entered into a separate contract for the sale of concrete to be used for
the Summit Street sidewalk.
{¶37} As to the formation of a contract, R.C. 1302.07(A) states that a “contract
for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including
conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” In light of
our disposition of Great Lakes Crushing’s second and third assignments, this court also
concludes that the conduct of the parties was sufficient to establish the existence of a
separate contract for the sale of concrete covering the “sidewalk” project. The evidence
showed that Medina Supply delivered 50 loads of concrete to the construction site, and
Great Lakes Crushing used that concrete to build the new sidewalk.
{¶38} Under its third “contract” argument, Great Lakes Crushing maintains that a
separate contract for the “sidewalk” job could not have existed because there was no
evidence presented establishing that the parties had agreed to a price for the concrete.
Even though the record confirms the absence of any evidence regarding an agreement
on price, R.C. 1302.07(C) states that a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness
when some terms are left open, so long as the parties “intended to make a contract and
there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” In relation to an
open price term, R.C. 1302.18 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶39} “(A) The parties if so intended can conclude a contract for sale even
though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time
of delivery if: