Malin v. Studer
[…] Citing R.C. 2307.60 and 2306.61, he contends that he was entitled to treble damages and attorney fees because appellee committed a “theft offense” by failing to return parts and money. {¶26} R.C. 2307.60 governs a person’s statutory right to seek financial recovery for a criminal act. Division (A)(1) generally states that if an individual has been injured in person or property, he may bring a civil action to recover full damages, attorney fees, and the costs of maintaining the action. In turn, R.C. 2307.61 sets forth the means for calculating damages in a R.C. 2307.60 action when a property owner has been the victim of a theft offense. Division (A) of the latter statute provides, in pertinent part: {¶27} “(A) If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner’s property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.02 of the Revised Code, the property owner may recovers as follows: {¶28} “(1) In the civil action, the property owner may elect to recover moneys as described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section: {¶29} “* * * {¶30} “(b) Liquidated damages in whichever of the following amounts is greater: