Filed 5/9/13 Maloof Racing Engines v. Champion CA2/2
[…] A motion to release bond was also heard on the same date and granted in part.
On November 1, 2011, appellant filed his notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. Propriety of judgment -- lack of license
Appellant’s first argument is that the trial court improperly found in favor of
respondent on respondent’s breach of contract claim. Appellant claims that this ruling
was in direct contradiction of the provisions of the Automotive Repair Act, which prevent
a party from recovering for breach of contract if that party is required to be licensed by
the BAR but does not have such a license. Specifically, section 9884.16 provides:
“No person required to have a valid registration under the provisions
of this chapter shall have the benefit of any lien for labor or materials or the
right to sue on a contract for motor vehicle repairs done unless he has such
a valid registration.”
The trial court held that respondent was subject to the Automotive Repair Act.
Specifically, the court held:
“The Court finds that Maloof Racing repairs and/or restores
automobiles and that the work performed on the Mustang was repair and/or
6
restoration work.