Filed 5/9/13 Maloof Racing Engines v. Champion CA2/2
[…] job. It shows a cost of $65,000, but there is no indication as to what labor
and parts were included for this cost. This is a violation of Business and
Professions Code section 9884.9(a) and [California Code of Regulations,
title 16, section] 3353(a), failure to provide a written estimate for parts and
labor for a specific job.”
We note that Baldwin’s report focused on the insufficiency of the original work
authorization alone. Thus, Baldwin’s report did not suggest that the work authorization
form and the initial estimate, taken together, did not meet the requirements of section
9884.9. The initial estimate is a three-page document listing numerous items as well as
3 Section 9884.9, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “The automotive repair
dealer shall give to the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary
for a specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before
authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer.”
10
five different descriptions of labor to be performed. Three of these labor descriptions are
quite detailed.
Appellant points out that Baldwin was asked at trial whether the original work
authorization and the initial estimate could be combined so as to satisfy the requirement