State v. Snead
[…] See, e.g., State v. Westerfield, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP-286, 2013-Ohio-4216, ¶ 6 (failure to raise sexual predator classification on direct appeal barred by res judicata). -6- Clermont CA2014-01-014 However, we also note that Snead was properly classified as a sexual predator. A sexual predator includes a person who "has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to committing a sexually oriented offense and is likely to engage in the future in one or more sexually oriented offenses." Former R.C. 2950.01(E). A sexually-oriented offense includes the crime of kidnapping in violation of R.C. 2905.01 "that is committed with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender." Former R.C. 2950.01(D).