[Cite as Schreyer v. Preble Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 2013-Ohio-3087.]
[…] justiciability under an abuse of discretion standard. Mid-Am. Fire & Cas. Co. v. Heasley, 113
Ohio St.3d 133, 2007-Ohio-1248, paragraph two of the syllabus; Arnott v. Arnott, 132 Ohio
St.3d 401, 2012-Ohio-3208, ¶ 13. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law
or judgment; it implies that the trial court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or
unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983).
-3-
Preble CA2012-12-018
{¶ 11} Schreyer filed a declaratory judgment action pursuant to R.C. 2721.02, which
allows courts of record to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not
further relief is or could be claimed." "A declaratory judgment action provides a means by
which parties can eliminate uncertainty regarding their legal rights and obligations." Mid-Am.
Fire & Cas. Co. at ¶ 8. The purpose of a declaratory judgment action is to dispose of
"uncertain or disputed obligations quickly and conclusively."