Rose v. Primal Ability, Ltd.
[…] "[A]n appellate court reviewing a declaratory-judgment matter should apply an abuse-of-discretion standard in regard to the trial court's holding concerning the appropriateness of the case for declaratory judgment, i.e., the matter's justiciability, and should apply a de novo standard of review in regard to the trial court's determination of legal issues in the case." Arnott v. Arnott, 132 Ohio St.3d 401, 2012-Ohio-3208, ¶ 1. With this standard in mind, we review the decision of the trial court. {¶ 11} R.C. Chapter 2721 deals with declaratory judgments. R.C. 2721.02(A) provides as follows: Subject to division (B) of this section, courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for under this chapter. The declaration may be either affirmative or 1 Although not part of the record before the trial court, appellant represented in her brief and at oral argument that there was a failure of service and that subsequently she had dismissed her personal injury suit. Thus, her lawsuit was technically never commenced. However, this action has no bearing on our disposition of the appeal since declaratory relief is available regardless of whether other relief is or could be claimed. No. 14AP-114 4 negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 12} The above section is read in conjunction with R.C. 2721.03, which provides in pertinent part: Subject to division (B) of section 2721.02 of the Revised Code, any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writing constituting a contract or any person