[Cite as Hamilton v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 2015-Ohio-4041.]
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
{¶ 2} This case concerns the standing of appellant to challenge in a civil action for
declaratory and injunctive relief a rule promulgated by ODH that alters certain eligibility
protocols, if Ohio's "Ryan White Part B" program suffers a future funding shortfall.
{¶ 3} Ohio's Ryan White Part B program, which includes the Ohio HIV Drug
Assistance Program ("OHDAP"), arose under the federal Ryan White Act "Part B - Care
No. 14AP-1035 2
Grant Program." 42 U.S.C. 300ff-21. Part B permits the federal government, "subject to
the availability of appropriations," to provide grants to enable applicant states "to improve
the quality, availability and organization of health care and support services for
individuals and families with HIV/AIDS." Applicant states must provide an assurance
that the state will, "to the maximum extent practicable, ensure that HIV-related health
care and support services delivered pursuant to a program established with assistance