Hand & Hand MRDD Residential Servs., Inc. v. Ohio Dep't of Developmental Disabilities
[…] No. 74AP-485 (Mar. 18, 1975). We find, and appellant provides, no legal authority or compelling reason to differentiate misfeasance in this regard in order to impose a requirement of proof of injury or actual harm where nonfeasance has no such requirement. Considering all the above, we disagree with appellant that the court of common pleas' determination that misfeasance and nonfeasance under R.C. 5123.166(B)(4) and (6) do not require proof of actual harm is contrary to law. {¶ 22} Regarding R.C. 5123.166(B)(9), appellant provides no discernable argument or authority in support for how R.C. 5123.166(B)(9) requires "proof of injury or actual harm" or is unconstitutionally vague. (Appellant's Brief at v, 8.) R.C. 5123.166(B)(9) expressly applies to "conduct the director determines is or would be injurious to individuals who receive or would receive supported living from the person or government entity." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of R.C. 5123.166(B)(9), in referencing prospective injury, does not require "proof of injury or actual harm" but, instead, allows appellee to revoke certifications to prevent future harm to persons receiving supported living care.