Hand & Hand MRDD Residential Servs., Inc. v. Ohio Dep't of Developmental Disabilities
[…] Appellant filed a timely appeal with the court of common pleas. {¶ 8} On February 6, 2017, the court of common pleas issued its decision and entry upholding the adjudication order. In doing so, the court of common pleas noted appellant does not dispute any of the violations documented in the 2006, 2008, 2009, and 2014 compliance reviews occurred and found, based on the violations, appellee had good cause to revoke appellant's provider certification pursuant to R.C. 5123.166(B)(4) (misfeasance), R.C. 5123.166(B)(6) (nonfeasance), and R.C. 5123.166(B)(9) ("[o]ther conduct the director determines is or would be injurious to individuals who receive or would receive supported living from the person or government entity."). The court of common pleas determined appellant's first objection, which contended appellee had to No. 17AP-116 5 prove actual harm as a result of appellant's violations under the nonfeasance and misfeasance section, was contrary to law based on the definition of both of those terms.