Hand & Hand MRDD Residential Servs., Inc. v. Ohio Dep't of Developmental Disabilities
[…] State ex rel. Rear Door Bookstore v. Tenth Dist. Court of Appeals, 63 Ohio St.3d 354, 588 N.E.2d 116 (1992), citing Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476, 77 S.Ct. 1304, 1 L.Ed.2d 1498 (1957). The question is whether the law affords reasonable individuals of ordinary intelligence fair notice and sufficient definition and guidance to enable them to conform their conduct to the law. Papachristou v. Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 92 S.Ct. 839, 31 L.Ed.2d 110 (1972). Id. at ¶ 10-11. {¶ 15} R.C. 5123.166 governs appellee's authority to revoke certificates issued to agency providers such as appellant. R.C. 5123.166 states in pertinent part: (A) If good cause exists as specified in division (B) of this section and determined in accordance with procedures established in rules adopted under section 5123.1611 of the Revised Code, the director of developmental disabilities may issue an adjudication order requiring that one of the following actions be taken against a person or government entity seeking or holding a supported living certificate: No. 17AP-116 8 *** (2) Revocation of a supported living certificate; (B) The following constitute good cause for taking action under division (A) of this section against a person or government entity seeking or holding a supported living certificate: (1) The person or government entity’s failure to meet or continue to meet the applicable certification standards established in rules adopted under section 5123.1611 of the Revised Code; (2) The person or government entity violates section 5123.165 of the Revised Code; (3) The person or government entity’s failure to satisfy the requirements of section 5123.081 or 5123.52 of the Revised Code; (4) Misfeasance; (5) Malfeasance; (6) Nonfeasance; (7) Confirmed abuse or neglect; (8) Financial irresponsibility; (9) Other conduct the director determines is or would be injurious to individuals who receive or would receive supported living from the person or government entity. {¶ 16} The adjudication order revoking appellant's certifications is based on R.C. 5123.166(B)(4), (6), and (9), covering misfeasance, nonfeasance, and other conduct the director determines is or would be injurious to individuals who receive or would receive supported living from the person or government entity. {¶ 17} Appellant's first issue under this assignment of error contends R.C. 5123.166(B)(4), (6), and (9) must be interpreted as encompassing occurrences of injury or actual harm or else those sections are rendered unconstitutionally void for vagueness.