[Cite as Gyugo v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities, 2016-Ohio-823.]
[…] contains sealed records or information regarding sealed convictions, the record and
information regarding the sealed convictions are not part of the public record and cannot
be released absent special circumstances of the kind set forth in the sealing statutes. See
2This exclusion also existed at the time appellant applied in April 1995 and has existed continuously since.
At the time appellant applied, however, the exclusion was found in R.C. 149.43(A)(1) rather than its current
placement in R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v). The prohibition on the release of records found in R.C. 2953.35 also
existed at the relevant times.
No. 15AP-150 9
R.C. 5123.081(I)(1) and (C); R.C. 2953.35; and 149.43(A)(1)(v). See also R.C. 3319.292
(deeming, in the public education context, "[a]ny questions regarding a record of a
conviction * * * that has been sealed or expunged and the responses of the applicant to
such questions [to] not be a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.")
{¶ 22} This places a responsibility on any agency seeking sealed records to comply
with all laws governing the maintenance, security, storage, and release or non-release of
such records. See, e.g., R.C. 2953.32; 2953.33; 2953.35; 2953.53; 2953.55; 2953.58; and