Gyugo v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities, Slip Opinion No. 2017-Ohio-6953.]
[…] Gyugo argues that the registration-application questions at issue here violated
R.C. 2953.33(B) because they did not list the offenses the department deemed to
bear a direct and substantial relationship to his position. In support, Gyugo cites
the 2008 revisions to R.C. 2953.33(B), 2008 Sub.H.B. No. 428. The 2008 version
of the statute limited questions about sealed convictions to application questions
that bear a direct and substantial relationship to the position for which the
applicant is being considered “except as provided * * * in [R.C.] 3319.292.” Id.
R.C. 3319.292 states as follows:
The state board of education and the department of
education may question an applicant for issuance or renewal of any
license with respect to any criminal offense committed or alleged
to have been committed by the applicant. If the record of a
conviction * * * has been sealed or expunged, the state board and
the department need not assert or demonstrate that its questioning
with respect to the offense bears a direct and substantial
relationship to the issuance or renewal of the license or to the
position in which the applicant will work under the license.
Gyugo argues that R.C. 2953.33(B)’s incorporation of that statute demonstrates
that a board or agency other than the Department of Education or the State Board
of Education must affirmatively assert in an application that questions about
sealed convictions bear a direct and substantial relationship to the position or
license sought. We disagree.
12
January Term, 2017
{¶ 31} The exclusion of the Department of Education and the State Board
of Education from R.C. 2953.33(B)’s limits says nothing about the obligations of
agencies that are subject to those limits. The second above-quoted sentence of