[Cite as State ex rel. Union Twp. v. Union Twp. Professional Firefighters, IAFF Loc. 3412, 2013-Ohio-1611.]
[…] practice specifically enumerated in R.C. 4117.11." State ex rel. Ohio Dept. of Mental Health
-3-
Clermont CA2012-09-067
v. Nadel, 98 Ohio St.3d 405, 2003-Ohio-1632, ¶ 23. Otherwise, R.C. 4117.14 sets forth the
conciliation process and states that trial courts have the ability to enforce a conciliation
award. Specifically, R.C. 4117.17(F) states, "nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit a party from seeking enforcement of a collective bargaining agreement or a
conciliator's award as specified in division (B) of section 4117.09 of the Revised Code." R.C.
4117.09(B)(1) states in relevant part that, "a party to the agreement may bring suits for
violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of
common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business."
{¶ 10} The record is clear that Union Township filed an Unfair Labor Practice Charge
with SERB. Within the charge, Union Township alleged that IAFF Local 3412 engaged in an
unfair labor practice by not singing the Agreement. In support of their claim, Union Township