State ex rel. Union Twp. v. Union Twp. Professional Firefighters, IAFF Loc. 3412
[…] Hamilton City School Dist., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2012-11-236, 2013-Ohio-2967, ¶ 8. Civ.R. 12(C) motions are specifically reserved for resolving questions of law and may be filed "[a]fter the pleadings are closed but within such time as not to delay the trial." Id. A Civ.R. 12(C) motion "requires a determination that no material factual issues exist and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." McGlothin v. Schad, 194 Ohio App. 3d 669, 2011-Ohio-3011, ¶ 10 (12th Dist.), quoting State ex rel. Midwest Pride IV, Inc. v. Pontious, 75 Ohio St.3d 565, 570 (1996). {¶ 12} R.C. 2731.01 defines mandamus as "a writ * * * commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." In order to be entitled to a writ of mandamus, the relator must show (1) a clear legal right to relief, (2) a clear legal duty on the part of the respondent to perform the requested act, and (3) no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. State ex rel. Harris v.